Eid al-Adha
May 16 โ 19, 2027
Why demand moves
The Feast of the Sacrifice: livestock and meat demand peaks, with family gatherings, travel and new clothes.
What peaks
Businesses in the whole country listed on BYZXPO. Allow location to see how many are near you.
Plan for this season
See where there's room for you
Compare how many businesses of each busy type are near a place with the country as a whole: gaps, typical or crowded. Free accounts get one check a month; paid plans get more.
Sign in to use itBusiness ideas for this season
Livestock sourcing and delivery
High start-up costMeat cutting and packaging service
Medium start-up costKey dates
Start getting ready
Apr 18 ยท 4 weeks before
Starts
May 16 ยท In 209 days
Ends
May 19
Get ready checklist
Secure livestock supply weeks ahead
Plan cold storage and transport
Take pre-orders with deposits
Also in
The same season in other markets โ useful for importing and exporting.
Questions about Eid al-Adha in the United Kingdom
When is Eid al-Adha 2027 in the United Kingdom?
Eid al-Adha 2027 in the United Kingdom runs from May 16, 2027 to May 19, 2027.
Which businesses are busiest during Eid al-Adha?
butcher shops, halal markets, farms, clothing stores, catering and logistics services see the most demand. The Feast of the Sacrifice: livestock and meat demand peaks, with family gatherings, travel and new clothes.
When should businesses start preparing for Eid al-Adha?
About 4 weeks before โ from April 18, 2027 for Eid al-Adha 2027. Secure livestock supply weeks ahead
What business can I start for Eid al-Adha?
Ideas for Eid al-Adha: livestock sourcing and delivery (high start-up cost) and meat cutting and packaging service (medium start-up cost).
